FIDES (VIETNAM) Market Statistics 17/7 – 21/7/2023

FIDES (VIETNAM) Market Statistics 17/7 – 21/7/2023

Market Summary
ChangeTrading VolumeTrading ValueForeign net buy/sell
(%)Average daily trading volume (mil.shares)Average daily trading value (mil.USD)Net trading value (mil.USD)
HSX1.50%861.37752.949.39
VN302.24%252.28287.1241.73
HNX2.08%123.2982.848.19
Upcom2.16%71.3139.94(2.04)

Source: Fiinpro

Sector Performance (HOSE + HNX, %)

Source: Fiinpro

Foreign Top buy/sell (HOSE + HNX, mil.USD)

Source: Fiinpro

News

Economy- Society

Vietnam’s Trade Balance in first half of Jul 2023

  • In the first half of Jul, total exports of $13.81 bn (-3.7% yoy) and imports of $13.38 bn (-18.4% yoy) resulted in a trade surplus of $0.43 bn.
  • Accumulated from the beginning of the year, exports of $178.45 bn (-11.4% yoy) and imports of $165.2 bn (-18.4% yoy) resulted in a trade surplus of $13.25 bn. (Source: Custom)

Company- Sectors

Fishery

  • The SBV issued document No. 5631/NHNN-TD instructs banks to provide a credit package worth $638.3 mn with lower interest rates to support the forestry and fishery sectors. Accordingly, from now until the end of 30 Jun 2024, enterprises will be able to borrow loans at a lower interest rate than the minimum. from 1%-2%/year compared to the average lending interest rate of the same term.
  • Currently, there are 12 banks registered to participate in the program, including: Agribank, BIDV, VietinBank, Vietcombank, LPBank, Sacombank, MB, ACB, Nam A Bank, OCB, Eximbank, and SHB.

Stock market

  • Outstanding loans at securities companies as of 30 Jun 2023 were estimated at $6.35bn (+22% QoQ). Of which, the margin balance also increased by $1 bn compared to Q1/2023, estimated at $6 bn.
  •  Top securities companies with the largest margin loans: MAS ($574.6 mn), SSI ($572 mn), VPS ($458 mn), TCBS ($421 mn), VND ($396 mn).

Brokers Result Q2/2023 (PBT)
mil.$NameQ2/2023yoy1H2023yoyMargin lendingytd
SSISSI Securities Corp27.9126.6%53.03-9.4%571.921.5%
HCMHo Chi Minh City Securities Corp.8.35-43.7%14.84-50.4%377.720.3%
VCIViet Capital Securities JSC5.56-63.0%9.00-75.8%229.62.2%
VNDVNDirect Securities Corp22.37-18.7%29.88-56.2%396.12.7%
BSIBIDV Securities Joint Stock Company6.5749,289%11.74187.5%177.140.6%
BVSBaoviet Securities Company4.10388.4%5.5461.8%123.628.8%
VDSViet Dragon Securities Corporation5.49n/a8.78n/a102.54.9%
FTSFPT Securities JSC7.1550.0%11.36-27.0%185.516.7%
VPSVPB Securities Coporation4.74-60.4%10.96-55.8%458.074.4%
MBSMB Securities JSC6.582.6%13.06-23.9%226.641.7%
SHSSaigon – Hanoi Securities JSC7.38n/a9.56n/a163.463.0%
VIXVIX Securities Joint Stock Company29.92909.9%30.4376.8%67.4-11.6%

Banks Result Q2/2023
mil.$NamePBT Q2/2023yoyPBT 1H2023yoyCredit growthNPL
LPBLien Viet Post Joint Stock Commercial Bank37.47-50.9%104.09-31.8%7.6%2.2%
STBSai Gon Thuong Tin Commercial Joint Stock Bank100.9679.9%202.3463.5%5.0%<2%
MSBVietnam Maritime Commercial Join Stock Bank86.0410.0%150.986.4%NANA
ACBAsia Commercial Joint Stock Bank205.66-1.0%425.5310.6%4.6%1.1%
TPBTien Phong Commercial Joint Stock Bank68.85-25.0%143.96-10.3%6.8%2.2%

NT2 (PetroVietnam Power Nhon Trach 2 JSC)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $92.88 mn (-18.8% yoy), of which sales volume decreased by 11% yoy and ASP decreased by 9%. PAT of $6.14 mn (-60.5% yoy) due to: (1) lower sales volume & ASP and (2) higher operations & maintenance (O&M) costs.
  • 1H2023, revenue of $185.77 mn (-7% yoy) and PAT of $16.09 mn (-27.9% yoy). (Source: NT2)

BMP (Binh Minh Plastics JSC)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $56.6 mn (-14% yoy), of which sales volume decreased by 14% yoy and ASP remained unchanged. PAT of $12.5 mn (+103% yoy) mainly driven by lower material prices (PVC resin price decreased by 44% yoy)
  • 1H2023, revenue of $117.6 mn (-4.4% yoy) and PAT of $24.4 mn (+111% yoy). (Source: BMP)

PTB (Phu Tai Joint Stock Company)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $62.89 mn (-22% yoy) and PBT of $5.28 mn (-36% yoy).
  • 1H2023, revenue of $123.32 mn (-20% yoy, completed 41% target year) and PBT of $8.55 mn (-46% yoy, completed 40% target year). (Source: PTB)

DRC (Danang Rubber JSC)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $49.43 mn (+1.2% yoy) and PAT of $2.17 mn (-39.2% yoy) due to weak consumption of the domestic market (accounting for 34% total revenue) and a higher proportion of exports (lower margin) deteriorated the company profit margin.
  • 1H2023, revenue of $96.78 mn (-6.5% yoy) and PAT of $3.25 mn (-49% yoy).
  • Q3/2023 target: revenue of $54 mn (-6% yoy, +9% qoq) and PBT of $3.06 mn (-25% yoy, +14% qoq). (Source: DRC)

DHG (DHG Pharmaceutical JSC)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $92.88 mn (+3% yoy) and PAT of $11.21 mn (+12.3% yoy) due to: (1) higher interest income, (2) lower financial expenses (thanks to lower payment discounts to clients).
  • 1H2023, revenue of $101.33 mn (+9% yoy) and PAT of $26.57 mn (+27.4% yoy). (Source: DHG)

STK (Century Synthetic Fiber Corporation)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $17.33 mn (-23.1% yoy), of which recycled yarn (56.5% total revenue) and virgin yarn (43.5% total revenue) decreased by 34.8% yoy and 10.7% yoy, respectively. PAT of $1.6 mn (-47.2% yoy) was due to lower sales volume and narrower price gap (selling price – input PET chip prices).
  • 1H2023, revenue of $29.58 mn (-40.6% yoy) and PAT of $1.67 mn (-73.4% yoy). (Source: STK)

SKG (Superdong Fast Ferry Kieng Giang JSC)

  • Q2/2023, revenue of $5.54 mn (+3.5% yoy) and PAT of $1.78 mn (+35.4% yoy) driven by: (1) passenger volume recovering, (2) lower fuel costs and (3) higher interest income.
  • 1H2023, revenue of $10.49 mn (+18% yoy) and PAT of $2.88 mn (+90% yoy). In Q1/2023, SKG booked $0.23 mn of income from ferry liquidation. (Source: SKG)

VIC (Vingroup JSC)

  • VinFast announced it will hold the groundbreaking ceremony of its electric vehicle factory in North Carolina on 28 Jul 2023, with a capacity of 150,000 vehicles/year (phase 1). The factory is expected to start production in 2025. (Source: VIC)

PVT (Petrovietnam Transportation Corporation)

  • On 17 Jul 2023, PVTrans (parent company) received a 14-year-old oil /chemical tanker named the PVT CLARA with capacity of 20,831 DWT. PVT CLARA will work under time charter contracts in overseas markets.
  • In 7 months of 2023, PVT purchased 3 oil/chemical tankers with total capacity of 91,720 DWT, increasing its oil/chemical tanker fleet capacity to 390,000 DWT. (Source: PVT).

VIB (Vietnam International Commercial Joint Stock Bank)

  • Funderra JSC (related to chairman) registered to buy more than 124.7 mn VIB shares via matching and/or put through from 21 Jul to 28 Aug 2023, increasing their ownership from 0% to to 4.916% (124,710,692 shares).
  • At the same time, Mr Dang Quang Tuan (Chairman’s son) registered to sell all 124.7 mn VIB shares (4.916%) via matching and/or put through. (Source: HSX)

NVL (No Va Land Investment Group Corporation)

  • NovaGroup successfully sold 83 mn NVL shares from 16 Jun to 14 Jul 2023, decreasing their ownership from 27.524% to 23.268% (453.8 mn shares). (Source: HSX)
  • NVL updated situation in relation to the $300 mn 5.25% CBs due in 2026: the company failed to make the interest payment on 16 Jul 2023.

NLG (Nam Long Investment Corporation)

  • Mr. Tran Thanh Phong (Vice Chairman) registered to sell 1.05 mn NLG shares via order matching/put through from 20 Jul to 18 Aug 2023, decreasing his ownership from 4.36% to 4.09% (15,683,750 shares). (Source: HSX)

BWE (Binh Duong Water – Enviroment Corporation JSC)

  • N.T.P Commercial Ltd. (related to BOD member) registered to sell all 1.93 mn BWE shares (1% OS) via order matching/put through from 21 Jul to 18 Aug 2023. (Source: HSX)